Every year EC Active goes to big high school meetings and we host senior races at the prime of the meeting. This is to give senior athletes the chance to run infront of crowds, to make them heroes infront of the kids, and to give some of the junior athletes a chance to run against seniors.

We let the athletes run off distances so that athletes of different diciplines can face-off against each other. We have had 300, 600, 1000 and 200m EC Classic Shootout races.

High Schools who play a big part in hosting these meetings have been Hoerskool Waterkloof, Garsfontein and Helpmekaar.

2000m Men

1 – Mekonnen Gebremedhin – 5:08.06
2 – Folavio Sehohle – 5:10.07
3 – Treasure Derison – 5:12.54
4 – Siphiwe Tefo – 5:13.54
5 – Pharson Magagane – 5:14.69
6 – Theodore Nothling – 5:17.56
7 – Tseiso Moeketsi – 5:17.62
8 – Tumelo Motlagale – 5:17.65
9 – Anthony Timoteus – 5:23.50
10 – Moses Dirane – 5:23.63
11 – Samuel Mathabatha – 5:23.90
12 – Rantso Mokopane – 5:23.91
13 – Mafika Cunukelo – 5:26.98
14 – Warno Potgieter – 5:29.84
15 – Ikageng Gaorekwe – 5:32.09
16 – Fourie Wiid – 5:59.15

300m Men

1 – Thapelo Phora – 33.19
2 – Quintin Norris – 33.57
3 – Constant Pretorius – 33.90
4 – Christian Lubbe – 34.39
5 – Ashley Hlungwani – 34.79
6 – Fhatawani Mudemeli – 34.88
7 – Derrick Mokaleng – 35.69

600m Women

1 – Wenda Nel – 1:30.15
2 – Decland Wright – 1:32.06
3 – Anuscha Nice – 1:32.32
4 – Gezelle Magerman – 1:32.99
5 – Liza Kellerman – 1:33.52
6 – Cindy von Ahleveldt – 1:35.73
7 – Celia Stramrood – 1:37.83
8 – Anet Coetzee – 1:38.20

600m Men

1 – Rant Dikgale – 1:17.37
2 – Willem de Beer – 1:17.52
3 – Pieter Conradie – 1:18.13
4 – Themba Madima – 1:18.55
5 – Daniel Lagamang – 1:18.76
6 – Jon Seeliger – 1:19.04
7 – Jabolane Ncamane – 1:19.48
8 – Dougan Wright – 1:19.48
9 – Tian Basson – 1:19.91
10 – PC Beneke – 1:20.22
11 – Leroux Hamman – 1:20.42
12 – Gronighan Grobler – 1:20.48
13 – Lewis Ngwenya – 1:20.62

300m Men

1 – Clarence Munyai – 32.87
2 – Ashley Hlungwani – 33.19
3 – Kefilwe Mogowane – 33.24
4 – Ranti Dikgale – 33.26
5 – Thapelo Phora – 33.49
6 – Constant Pretorius – 33.91
7 – Lebogang Moeng – 34.33
8 – Rivaldo Roberts – 34.37

150m Women

1 – Rikenette Steenkamp – 17.60
2 – Sherine van der Westhuizen – 18.05
3 – Claudia Heunis – 18.07
4 – Taylon Bieldt – 18.34
5 – Jean-Marie Vermeulen – 18.37
6 – Louisa Stramrood – 18.67
7 – Soandri Meyer – 19.04
8 – Anuscha Janse van Vuuren – 19.16

600m Men

1 – Ranti Dikgale – 1:16.31
2 – Jabolane Ncamane – 1:16.93
3 – Tian Basson – 1:17.01
4 – Ashley Hlungwani – 1:17.22
5 – George Kusche – 1:17.86
6 – Themba Madima – 1:18.27
7 – Nick Jensen – 1:18.54
8 – Faf Bruwer – 1:19.87
9 – Cohann Smith – 1:20.38
10 – Ntuthuko Ndimande – 1:20.48
11 – Peter Tau

600m Women

1 – Gena Lofstrand – 1:28.32
2 – Anuscha Nice – 1:30.84
3 – Nicole Louw – 1:32.05
4 – Prudence Sekgodiso – 1:33.34
5 – Danette Marais – 1:33.59
6 – Celia Stramrood – 1:34.28
7 – Belindi vd Merwe – 1:35.24
8 – Liza Kellerman – 1:36.05
9 – Lee-Anne Blake – 1:36.84
10 – Chante Finger – 1:41.19